SCHOLARSHIP & AWARD WINNERS

These are the WINNERS of SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS Sponsored By JAZZ UNLIMITED

They Will Ensure The FUTURE Of JAZZ In Milwaukee and Wherever They Go

2023 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS - $11,000

Watch a Short Video of the Scholarship Competition ! HERE 

Courtesy: Mark Ward Video  Mark Ward Video.com

The room was Electric as 34 Talented Musicians checked in for the Competition.  The only Section not represented were the Strings.  We are still hoping someone will compete with a Violin or Cello.  We did have a Vibraphone this year. (Google It).  It Once Again Proved To Be An INCREDIBLE SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION with the Very Talented Performers Ranging in age From 10 to 18 Years Old.  Their Song Selection is Expanding as we heard some Funk and Fusion as well as The Old Classics And Standards, All Performed at a Very High Skill Level.

The Beautiful Venue at The HIDEAWAY was packed with Parents, Relatives, Friends And Jazz Lovers Of ALL Ages.  The JUDGES Once again had their hands full and then some. It again was a very difficult decision as Only A FEW POINTS Separated The Performers in the various categories.  WINNERS received an Award Purse Of $11,000!!
 

I Again Commented To The COMPETITORS That There Is Nothing More Difficult Than Performing In Front Of YOUR PEERS.  Each And Everyone Of Them Should Be Very Proud Of Their Very Incredible Performances.


CONGRATULATIONS To ALL The Very Talented Young JAZZ MUSICIANS.

                                   *** It should be noted that Awards have been given out since 1989.   OVER $106,000 Since 2002 *** 

                                                         ALL BECAUSE OF YOU, OUR MANY GENEROUS SUPPORTERS !

 Mike Mecha Scholarship Chair
                                                                                             2023 Photos Courtesy of  Karen Drexler 

Former Winners that are Successful in the Music Industry:  Bryan Lynch: Trumpet & Grammy Winner

Jason Fabus: Sax, Piano, Educator, Master in Music, Session Recording Artist in LA

Kwasi Stampley: Guitar, Artist, Producer    Jordan Rattner:  Guitar Instructor Ann Arbor, MI   

Josh Catania: Piano, Composer    Jon Blessing: Berkeley College of Music  

We wish All our former competitors the Very Best wherever their Music Endeavours take them.    

Our 2023 Judges: (Left to Right)

Sherwood Alper    Sue Russell   Joe Turano   Mike DeRose   Bill Seaman (Critique Judge)

(Yes, I know this is a Tough Job Sherwood)

LIAM JAKUBOWSKI:  $1,500 Wayne “Zim” CARLY JANSCHA:  $1,000 Mike D’Amore LILIAN ALBURG:  $1,000 Augie Ray Best
Zimmermann Showmanship Award Vocalist Live Performance Memorial Award Jazz Vocalist Memorial Award
JOHN TSAGALIS:  $1,000 Douglas M. and LUCAS LABEAU:  $750 Frank DeMiles PABLO BEISSER:  $750 In Plane View
Eleanor M. Gmoser Best Reed Player Award (Dominguez) Memorial Award - Piano / Vocal AGE 15   Best Performer Award
JAZHAEL VILLALPANDO:  $750 Best AIDAN BRUSUBARDIS:  $750 Best LUKE MURRAY:  $750
Instrumentalist / Vocalist Award Instrumentalist / Vocalist Award AGE 15   Best Guitarist Award
JOE LORENZ:  $500 Jane Giliberty LOGAN KRUEGER:  $500 "The Oak RILEY KRUEGER: AGE 13   $500 “Taps for
Best Drummer Award  Creek Lions" Best Performer Award VETERANS” Bill Seaman Best Horn Player Award
ADYN HAMANN: $500 PETRA MUSANTE: AGE 13   $250 LILYAN KUNSMANN: AGE 13   $250
Best Wind Instrumentalist Award "Tony Mare" Baritone Vocalist Award Theodore "Ted" Peppas Memorial Youth Award

AARON COWAP: AGE 11 LEAH KUNSMANN: AGE  14   $250 HEINRICH KUNSMANN: AGE 10
The Future of Jazz Theodore "Ted" Peppas Memorial Youth Award The Future of Jazz

Just "Jammin"

JACK GRINDE:  AGE 13   VIBRAPHONE Just "Jammin"
As the Judges Deliberate The Future of Jazz As the Judges Deliberate
OUR OTHER WORTHY COMPETITORS
SAM MITICH            BRADY GUTH  CECILIA BARTHEL           ELIZABETH FEIST GARETT MONIS            LIAM NOLAN
AARON COWAP          FLORA MIROSLAW SVEND LUKE            MICHAEL PLUMRIDGE JACK MONAGLE           JONAS DASO    
JACK GRINDE            CLAIRE OLVER HOGAN KOLOWRAT   HEINRICH KUNSMANN          ISAIAH OLIG

Back to Top of Page

2022 Scholarship Winners - $10,975

Yishayahu Levin: $1,000 Lillian Alburg: $1,000  Vocalist Ariel Marks: $1,000  Vocalist
Wayne "Zim" Zimmerman Showmanship Mike D'Amore Instrumentalist Live Performance Augie Ray Best Live Performance Memorial Award
Liam Jakubowski: $1,000 Douglas M. and

Felix Koch: $750 Frank DeMiles

Ariel Marks: $750
Eleanor M. Gmoser Best Reed Player Award (Dominguez) Memorial Award - Piano / Vocal Best Performer Award
Yishayahu Levin: $750 Eli Miller: $750 Best Guitarist Award Luke Murray: $500 In Lessons 2nd Place
Best Instrumentalist / Vocalist Award And $1000 In Lessons From Dick Eliot Guitarist Award From Dick Eliot
Jack Monagle: $525 Jane Giliberty Christian Maxwell Bird: $500 Charlie White: $500 "Taps For Veterans"
Jane Giliberty Drummer Award Best Drummer Award Bill Seaman Best Horn Player Award
Lilyan Kunsmann: $250 Theodore "Ted" Luke Murray: $250 Theodore "Ted"
Peppas Memorial Youth Award Peppas Memorial Youth Award

$50 Gift Card Recipients:   Leah Kunsmann,   Aidan Williams-Brusubardis,   Zach Fitgerald,   Tony Austin,   Mack Toson,

      Flora Miroslaw,   Heinrich Kunsmann,   Joe Lorenz,   Cassius Kasza

Back to Top of Page

2021 Scholarship Winners - $9000

Brendan Mortensen - Guitar - $1000 Liam Jakubowski - Tenor Sax - $1000 Damien Blair - Vocalist - $1000
Mike D'Amore Instrumentalist Live Performance Wayne "Zim" Zimmerman Showmanship Best Jazz Vocalist Award
Christian Leitner - Clarinet & Sax - $1000 Yishayahu Levin - Bass  - $750 Charlie White - Trombone - $750
Douglas & Eleanore Gmoser Best Reed Player Best Instrumentalist Best Instrumentalist
Felix Koch - Piano - $750 Lucas LaBeau - Piano - $750 Zachary Fitgerald - Trumpet - $500
Best Instrumentalist Frank DeMiles (Dominguez) Memorial Award ‘Taps for Veterans’ Bill Seaman Best Horn
Eli Miller - Drums  - $500 Joe Lorenz - Drums - $500
Mike D'Amore Drummers Live Performance Mike D'Amore Drummers Live Performance
Jack Monagle - Drums - $250 Luke Murray - Guitar - $250
Theodore “Ted” Peppas Memorial Youth Award Theodore “Ted” Peppas Memorial Youth Award

OTHER 2021 JAZZ UNLIMITED SCHOLARSHIP PARTICIPANTS: Ajay Singh, Trumpet • Crystal Russell, Vocal/Alto
John Tsagalis, Alto Sax • Joshua Turner, Trumpet • Julian Singh, Drums • Nathaniel Frisque, Tenor Sax
Sunita Singh, Electric Bass

Back to Top of Page                               

2020 Winners - $9000

Laura Laberge - 18 - Vocalist - $1,500 Christian Leitner - 16 - Clarinet - $1,000 Elizabeth Bocksenbaum - 17 - Vocalist
Wayne “Zim” Zimmermann   Showmanship Award Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser   $1,000 Best Jazz Vocalist Award
 

Best Reed Player Award

 
     
Jeffrey-Thomas Snow - 18 - Vocalist Luke Murray - 12 - Guitar Alex Feucht - 17 - Bass Guitar
$750 Most Unique & Original Vocalist Award $750 Best Instrumentalist Award $750 Best Instrumentalist Award
     
Nicholas Brooks - 17 - Baritone Sax Charlie White - 15 - Trombone Sam Patterson - 17 - Piano
$750 Best Instrumentalist Award $750 “Taps for VETERANS” Bill Seaman     $750 Frank DeMiles (Dominguez) Memorial Award
  Best Horn Player Award  
     
Lucas LaBeau - 14 - Piano Mike Mecha - Scholarship Chair Joe Lorenz - 15 year old - Drums
$500 Theodore “Ted” Peppas Memorial Youth   $500 Theodore “Ted” Peppas Memorial Youth

Back to Top of Page

2019 Winners - $5000

Josh Catania - Wayne "Zim" Zimmermann George Davis - Douglas & Eleanor Gmoser Lyle Rivera
Showmanship Award:  $1000 Best   Reed Player:  $1000 Best Instrumentalist Awards: $500
     
Jon Blessing Jasper Kashou Jordan Greer - Most Unique and Original
 Best Instrumentalist Awards: $500 Best Instrumentalist Awards: $500 Vocalist Award (Donated by Mike Mecha): $500
     
Xarion Latimore Nicholas Peterson - Deirdre Fellner West End Joe Lorenz - Deirdre Fellner West End
Best Jazz Vocalist Award: $500 Conservatory Scholarship for 15 and Younger Conservatory Scholarship for 15 and Younger
                            Jazz Students: $250 Jazz Students: $250

2018 Winners - $5500

Casimir Riley - 16 - Baritone Saxophonist Josh Catania - 17 - Pianist Kwasi Stampley - 16 - Guitarist
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Wayne "Zim" Zimmerman
Best Reed Player : $1000   Best Showmanship Award : $1000
     
Alex Borchardt, 17 - Drummer Lyle Rivera, 16 - Guitarist Jasper Kashou - Tenor Saxophonist
Jazz Unlimited Instrumentalist Award: $500 Jazz Unlimited Instrumentalist Award: $500 Jazz Unlimited Instrumentalist Award: $500
     
Olyvia Marinez - 16 - Vocalist Antonio Palmer - 14 - Guitarist George Davis - 16 - Alto Saxophonist
Floyd Dorsey Vocalist Award: $500 Deirdre Fellner West End Conservatory Deirdre Fellner West End Conservatory
  Scholarship for 15 and Younger Jazz Students: $250 Scholarship for 15 and Younger Jazz Students: $250

Back to Top of Page

2017 Winners - $4500

Casimir Riley - Baritone Saxophonist Josh Catania - Pianist Dante Turkow - Guitarist
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award: $1000 Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Award: $500
     
Dan Van Zeeland - Pianist Ben Piette - Drummer Julia Rosenquist - Vocalist
Jazz Unlimited Award: $500 Jazz Unlimited Award: $500 Jazz Unlimited Vocalist Award: $500
     
Travis Cooke - Trombone   Katherine Rosenberger - Trumpet
Deirdre Fellner Scholarship Award: $250   Deirdre Fellner Scholarship Award: $250

2016 Winners - $4000

Alex Pavelic - Alto Saxophonist Matthew Rotker-Lynn - Guitarist Josh Catania - Pianist
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award: $1000 Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Award: $500
     
Travis Drow - Trumpet PJ Rivers - Vocalist Dan Van Zeeland - Pianist
Jazz Unlimited Award: $500 Jazz Unlimited Vocalist Award: $500 Deirdre Fellner Scholarship Award: $250
     
  Gideon Adams - Alto Saxophonist  
  Deirdre Fellner Scholarship Award: $250  

2015 Winners - $4000

Brandon Polzin - 17 - Alto Sax Travis Drow - 17 - Trumpet Joshua Catania - 14 - Piano
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award: $1000 Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Isaac Suprenant - 18 - Bass Nathen Kay - 17 - Trumpet Norskuski Rivers - 17 - Vocalist
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500

Back to Top of Page

2014 Winners - $4000

Amy Clapp - Tenor Sax Jordan Rattner - Guitar Travis Drow - 17 - Trumpet
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award: $1000 Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Gervis Myles - Bass Lily Lalios - Vocalist Soprano Jackson Shepard - Guitar   Nathen Kay - Trumpet
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 $250 Scholarship  (Split Decision)

2013 Winners - $4000

Lenard Simpson - Alto Sax Jordan Rattner - Guitar Peter Garofalo - Piano
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award: $1000 Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Amy Clapp - Tenor Sax Travis Drow - Trumpet Grace McDonell - Vocals
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500

2012 Winners - $4600

Amy Clapp - Tenor Sax Lenard Simpson - Alto Sax Tommy Rorabeck - Drums
Douglas M. and Eleanor M. Gmoser Award: $1000 Chuck Hedges Award: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Jake Richter - 17 - Drums Peter Garofalo - 17 - Piano Alexander Aldred - 17 - Trumpet
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Brandon Polzin - 14 - Alto Sax Cameron Johannig - 18 - Piano Brian Lenski Jr. - 17 - Tenor Sax
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200

Back to Top of Page

2011 Winners - $3100

Leonard Simpson - Saxophone Alexander J. Aldred - Trumpet Peter Garofalo - Piano
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $1000 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
 Melvin Jagodzinski - Trumpet Brian Lenski Jr. - Saxophone Nick Mace - Percussion
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200
     
  Jake Richter - Percussion  
  Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200  

2010 Winners - $3100

Dylan Ovanin - Alto Saxophone Sam Neufeld  - Trumpet James Kroner - String Bass
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Justin Wells - Alto Saxophone Kenny Reichart / Matthew Brooks - Guitar Ryan Krofta - Trombone
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: Shared $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200
     
Peter Garofalo - Piano   Brian Lenski Jr. - Saxophone
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200   Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200

2009 Winners - $3100

Matt Brooks - Guitar Sam Neufeld  - Trumpet Dylan Ovanin - Alto Saxophone
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Ian Haegele - Double Bass Justin Keller / Bradley Reynolds - Reed Instruments Melvin Jagodzinski - Trumpet
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: Shared $500 $200 Lessons
     
Dylan Koch - Drums   Ryan Krofta - Trombone
$200 Lessons   $200 Lessons

Back to Top of Page

2008 Winners - $2800

Michael Arndt - Sax Alex Kreger  - Piano Sam Neufeld - Trumpet
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500
     
Eric Schoor - Alto Sax Justin Keller - Alto Sax Melvin Jagadinski - Trumpet
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200
     
Bianca Kue - Tenor Sax   Bradley Reynolds - Sax & Piano
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200   Jazz Unlimited Scholarship: $200

2007 Winners - Not Much Info for This Year but Estimating $3000 in Awards

  Jason Fabus - Sax  
  Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500  

2006 Winners - $3100

Jason Fabus - Sax Alex Kreger - Piano Peter Runge
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500
     
Ian Gee Sam Odin Andrew Hartinger
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200
     
Nick Zoulek   Benjamin Pintar
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200   Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200

2005 Winners - $3100

Sam Odin Tim Holdmann - Trumpet Barry Clark - Bass
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500
     
Joseph Tysinski - Bass David Wacker Ian Gee
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200
     
Alex Kreger - Piano Taylor Thompson Elizabeth DuPont
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200 Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Scholarship

Back to Top of Page

2004 Winners - $3100

Arion Moosavi - Drums Michael Skauge - Piano David Boch - Trombone
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500
     
Joseph Tysinski - Bass Barry Clark - Bass Ian Gee
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200
     
Alex Kreger - Piano Tim Holdman - Trumpet Spencer Jenich - Piano
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200 Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Scholarship

2003 Winners - $3100

Joseph Sunder - Guitar Andrew Zaller - Vibes & Drums Barry Clark - Bass
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500
     
Kyle Good - Drums Alan Linney - Bass Tim Holdmann - Trumpet
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $400
     
  Mike Damico - Piano  
  Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200  

2002 Winners - $3600

Philip Dizack - Trumpet Andy Bauer - Drums David Hartsman - Alto Sax
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500
     
Kyle Good - Drums Aki Ishigoro - Guitar Ben Preuss - Drums
Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500 Jazz Camp Scholarship: $500
     
Matt Bamberger - Drums Tony Jakab - Alto Sax Daniel Causier - Guitar
Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200 Jazz Unlimited Scholarship Lessons: $200

Back to Top of Page

web counter